Friday, October 30, 2026 Today’s Edition
The Hotelier Times

Where the art of hospitality finds its voice


Hotel Rates and Lending: Treasury, SOFR, CMBS and Cap Rates

A live snapshot of the rates that price hotel debt — the 10-year Treasury, SOFR and the fed funds target — plus Trepp lodging CMBS delinquency, survey and transaction cap rates, and recently closed hotel loans.

Last updated: October 30, 2026, 8:55 a.m. CT · Rates re-checked against Treasury.gov and the NY Fed. FOMC decision for Oct. 28: held at 3.75–4.00%.

Rates snapshot

4.98%10-year Treasury · as of Oct. 29, 2026
3.94%SOFR · as of Oct. 29, 2026
3.75–4.00%Fed funds target · held Oct. 28, 2026
HeldFOMC decision · Oct. 28, 2026 · 10–2 vote

10-year: U.S. Treasury Daily Par Yield Curve (Oct. 29 close; 5.05% on Oct. 28). SOFR: NY Fed (3.94% for Oct. 29; volume $3,145bn). The effective fed funds rate was 3.88% on Oct. 29. Fed funds: on Oct. 28, 2026 the FOMC held the target range at 3.75–4.00% by a 10–2 vote, with Governor Lisa Cook and Cleveland Fed President Beth Hammack dissenting in favor of a quarter-point hike. The Fed said inflation “remains elevated” and that more information will guide its next move, so floating-rate hotel debt keyed to SOFR gets no relief for now (Oct. 28 FOMC statement).

Hotel CMBS delinquency

6.18%Lodging delinquency · Sept. 2026 (+34 bp m/m)
8.95%Lodging special servicing · Sept. 2026
8.02%Overall CMBS delinquency · Sept. 2026
$280MSanta Monica beachfront hotel newly delinquent

Trepp CMBS Delinquency Report September 2026 (published Oct. 2): lodging 30+ day delinquency rose 34 bp to 6.18%, helped by a $280 million Santa Monica beachfront hotel loan. Overall CMBS delinquency hit 8.02%, the highest since November 2020. Lodging special servicing was 8.95% in September (Trepp, Oct. 13). October 2026 delinquency report not yet published as of this refresh.

Cap rates

SourceSegmentRateAs of
USRC Hotel Investor SurveyLimited-service overall8.7%Mid-Year 2026
USRC Hotel Investor SurveyFull-service overall8.0%Mid-Year 2026
HVS / MSCI RCAU.S. transaction average7.7%Q2 2026
HVSStabilized / near-stabilized (typical)8.0–8.5%Aug. 2026
Newmark V&ASelect-service Class A going-in8.00%Mid-Year 2026
Newmark V&ALimited-service Class A going-in8.50%Mid-Year 2026
Newmark V&ALuxury Class A going-in6.25%Mid-Year 2026

USRC via Hospitality Investor (Oct. 15, 2026); HVS U.S. Market Pulse August 2026; Newmark V&A Mid-Year Update 2026. Survey and transaction caps are not directly comparable.

Recent hotel loans

DatePropertyKeysAmountLenderRate / notes
Oct 29Graduate by Hilton Princeton, Princeton, NJ180$52MGreenOak (CBRE arranged)Refinance for AJ Capital Partners; 3-yr term + two 12-mo extensions (Commercial Observer)
Oct 28Residence Inn by Marriott, Jacksonville, FL—$17.5MNot disclosed (Pinnacle Hotel Finance arranged)Refinance for Baywood Hotels; 5.80% rate held despite 75+ bp rise in 5-yr Treasury
Oct 26Host Hotels senior unsecured facility (corporate)—$2.5BBofA admin; Wells / JPM co-syndicationRevolver SOFR + 65–135 bp
Oct 26The Barn Hotel, Gettysburg, PA70$12.75MPeachtree Group12-mo bridge; USDA / C-PACE takeout planned
Oct 26141-key hotel (unnamed), Branson, MO141$9.25MLife company via Largo CapitalFixed; rate resets every 3 years
Oct 24Hyatt Regency Houston Downtown955$100.4MDerby Lane PartnersRefinance; Apollo / Haberhill JV
Oct 23Pendry Hotel & Residences Nashville (mezz)180$75MAccess Point / InterVest; Bank OZK seniorConstruction mezzanine
Oct 22Hilton Miami Downtown / Omni Center527$500MLender group; Wells Fargo agentGenting / Resorts World Omni refi
Oct 20SREE Hotels 3-property portfolio (NC / SC)—$51MTruist5-year; ~65% LTV
Oct 14Grand Hyatt Indian Wells531$210MCiti5-year SASB; arranged by JLL
Oct 7Arlo Hotels 6-property SASB (JPMCC 2026-ARLO)1,867$500MJPMorganTerm SOFR + ~276 bp initial WA
Oct 7Hyatt House Seattle/Downtown172$30.8MNot disclosed (JLL arranged)5-year floating, hedged

Deal rows drawn from the Hotelier Times rates pack (rates_2026-10-26.csv) and the linked primary sources. Blank rate fields mean the source did not disclose pricing.

Sources

© 2026 The Hotelier Times. All rights reserved.