Friday, October 30, 2026 Today’s Edition
The Hotelier Times

Where the art of hospitality finds its voice


Austin Hotel Market 2026: Occupancy, ADR, RevPAR and Recent Sales

Austin’s hotel market in 2026: still the highest RevPAR in Texas on a trailing basis, but room revenue is down, the convention center is a construction site until late 2028, lenders have already taken two downtown hotels at foreclosure, and new luxury supply is arriving into the gap.

Last updated: October 29, 2026 · Figures from TexasHotelSearch (TTM through May 2026), Visit Austin / local coverage, Lodging Econometrics and Hotelier Times deal records.

37,013Travis County registry rooms
$1.57BRoom revenue, TTM through May 2026
$116Market RevPAR, TTM (highest in Texas)
−3.2%TTM revenue vs prior year (adj.)

TexasHotelSearch / Texas Comptroller filings, Travis County, TTM through May 2026. Adjusted growth excludes about $76M of flagged filing anomalies (led by The Line’s March/May 2025 lumps).

112Pipeline projects (4th in U.S.)
13,169Pipeline rooms (Q3 2026)
2029Convention center events targeted
92–95%Expected F1 weekend occupancy (Visit Austin)

Pipeline: Lodging Econometrics Q3 2026. F1 occupancy: Visit Austin expectations reported by Hoodline (Oct. 2026).

2026 performance at a glance

Austin remains Texas’s highest-RevPAR large market at about $116 on a TTM basis, but the level is falling. TexasHotelSearch puts trailing room revenue at $1.57 billion, down about 3.2% after stripping filing artifacts (raw filings show roughly −6%). Calendar-year receipts have sat inside a 1% band for three years ($1.63–1.64B), so the story is a hole downtown rather than a citywide collapse.

The Austin Convention Center closed April 1, 2025; the $1.6 billion rebuild nearly doubles rentable space (365,000 to 620,000 sq ft) with a late-2028 building target and events aimed at early 2029. Convention-anchored hotels show it: Hilton Austin (−21.9% TTM), Fairmont (−10.5%), Hyatt Centric (−9.8%). Hotels with their own meeting space or leisure positioning held up — JW Marriott Downtown (+12.6% to $88.4M), Proper (+5.3%), Four Seasons (+3.7%).

Registry rooms are 37,013, up 596 (+1.6%) YoY. The marquee delivery ahead is the 252-key 1 Hotel Austin in the Waterline tower (August 2026). Short-term rentals are $249M TTM, a 13.7% share of lodging revenue, essentially flat since 2022.

Lender takebacks

At a single June 2, 2026 foreclosure auction, JP Morgan took The Line Austin (428 keys) with a $172 million credit bid, and a Peachtree Group affiliate took the Hyatt Centric Congress Avenue for $50.5 million. Those two deals are the clearest distress signal in any major Texas market this year.

Austin hotel transactions, 2026

DateHotelKeysPricePer keyBuyer / seller
Oct 15, 2026TownePlace Suites Austin South103Not disclosed—West Coast buyer; HREC Investment Advisors
Jun 29, 2026Hilton Garden Inn Austin Downtown254Not disclosed—JMI Realty from Ashford Hospitality Trust
Jun 2, 2026The Line Austin (foreclosure)428$172.0M$401,869JP Morgan credit bid
Jun 2, 2026Hyatt Centric Congress Avenue (foreclosure)—$50.5M—Peachtree affiliate from Realberry

What’s driving Austin

  • Convention gap through 2028. Underwrite downtown assets on post-closure months (June 2025 onward), not on 2024.
  • October concentration. Formula 1 and ACL make October roughly 13% of annual receipts; Visit Austin expected 92–95% citywide occupancy for F1 weekend 2026.
  • Lender resolutions. Two downtown foreclosures in one auction day reset basis for The Line and Hyatt Centric.
  • New luxury into soft years. 1 Hotel Austin (252 keys) opens August 2026 while the center is still dark.
  • National pipeline rank. Austin is No. 4 in the U.S. with 112 projects / 13,169 rooms (Lodging Econometrics Q3).
  • More downtown lifestyle supply. White Lodging’s 258-room Hotel Trinity, Autograph Collection, opens Nov. 5, 2026, at 311 E. Fifth St. with a guest-only rooftop pool club; it is the company’s 13th Austin hotel (Our Austin; Hospitality Net).

Austin hotel market FAQ

What is Austin’s hotel RevPAR in 2026?

About $116 on a trailing-12-month basis through May 2026 — still the highest among major Texas markets — per TexasHotelSearch.

When does the Austin Convention Center reopen?

The rebuilt center is targeted for late 2028, with events aimed at the early 2029 festival season, per local reporting cited by TexasHotelSearch.

Which Austin hotels went to foreclosure in 2026?

The Line Austin ($172M JP Morgan credit bid) and Hyatt Centric Congress Avenue ($50.5M Peachtree affiliate) both transferred at a June 2, 2026 foreclosure auction.

Sources

Other hotel market reports: Texas · Houston · Dallas–Fort Worth · Austin · San Antonio · Florida · Phoenix · Nashville

© 2026 The Hotelier Times. All rights reserved.